Terms & Conditions


PRIVACY POLICY

 

AGREEMENT: This document (“Document”) contains the standard terms and conditions of sale by Olighting Ltd. (“Supplier”), to Purchaser, of products, materials, other goods, equipment, operations, or services (“Product”). If this Document is a quotation, then the offer contained herein shall remain open for thirty (30) days from the date it was issued, unless otherwise specified, and Purchaser shall be deemed to have accepted the offer and terms and conditions contained herein upon the earlier of: (1) Purchaser’s signature and return of this Document to Supplier by fax or any other means; (2) Supplier’s receipt of any order or any other writing from Purchaser indicating Purchaser’s acceptance and agreement to the terms hereof; or (3) Purchaser’s acceptance of any shipment of Product. Whether this Document is a quote, an invoice, or otherwise, the terms and conditions of the parties’ agreement shall consist solely of the terms and conditions contained in this Document, together with any separate written agreement previously executed by both Purchaser and Supplier, any invoices generated in connection herewith, and any written addenda to the foregoing that are signed by Purchaser and Supplier (all of which are hereinafter collectively referred to as the “Agreement”). Any additional or different terms contained in any order or other document submitted by Purchaser to Supplier shall be deemed rejected, unless expressly accepted in writing by Supplier. In no event shall Supplier’s silence or failure to respond to any such additional or different terms be deemed to constitute acceptance or approval thereof. If this Document is a quotation, then failure of the Purchaser to reject these terms and conditions in writing upon the first to occur of the receipt of this or any other document from or on behalf of the Supplier containing these terms and conditions or the delivery of Product pursuant to the Agreement shall constitute final acceptance of the terms and conditions hereof. To the extent this invoice is in any way deemed to be an acceptance of an offer of the Purchaser, any such acceptance of the Supplier is expressly conditioned upon the consent of the Purchaser to the terms and conditions of the Agreement.

MODIFICATIONS, RESCISSION & CANCELLATION: The Agreement may be modified or rescinded only in writing signed by duly authorized representatives of the parties. For any changes requested by Purchaser to the specification, style, or quantity of the Product, Purchaser shall pay the Supplier a charge equal to the actual additional cost incurred by the Supplier as a result of such change plus a reasonable percentage of such actual cost for overhead and profit. Orders may be cancelled only with Supplier’s written consent and upon terms which will save Supplier from loss, including all out-of-pocket costs and lost profits.

 

 

LIMITED WARRANTY – STRUCTURES: Supplier warrants the Product to be free of material and workmanship defects for a period of one year from the date of shipment, but said warranty is limited to material and workmanship of Product designed and manufactured by the Supplier. For any product manufactured using items supplied by Purchaser or Purchaser’s designee, Supplier makes no warranty concerning the design, fabrication, or manufacture of the items supplied. Such items shall carry only the respective designer’s, fabricator’s, or manufacturer’s warranty, if any. For product manufactured or fabricated by Supplier according to specifications or designs provided by Purchaser or Purchaser’s designee,

Supplier makes no warranty concerning the adequacy or sufficiency of the specifications or designs themselves. All warranty claims alleging defects of materials or workmanship must be submitted in writing within seven (7) days after the discovery of the defect or such claim shall be considered waived. Supplier will not accept Product returned to it for repair or replacement, unless Supplier is previously notified of the defect in writing and the return or correction is authorized by Supplier in writing. Any Product deemed by Supplier, in its sole discretion, to be defective in material or workmanship will be repaired or replaced, at Supplier’s option, F.O.B. Supplier’s plant. Supplier’s obligation to repair or replace any defective Product shall not include any obligation to reimburse the Purchaser for transportation, installation, removal, unauthorized repairs, or any other expenses that may be incurred by the Purchaser or others in relation to any Product defect. THIS WARRANTY EXCLUDES (I) FATIGUE FAILURE OR SIMILAR PHENOMENA RESULTING FROM INDUCED VIBRATION, HARMONIC OSCILLATION OR RESONANCE ASSOCIATED WITH MOVEMENT OF AIR CURRENTS AROUND THE PRODUCT. FURTHER, LABOR REQUIRED TO REMOVE AND/OR REINSTALL ORIGINAL OR REPLACEMENT PARTS SHALL BE THE RESPONSIBILITY OF THE CUSTOMER; (II) DAMAGE CAUSED BY IMPROPER INSTALLATION, OVERLOADING, MISUSE, ABUSE, ACCIDENT OR NEGLECT. In addition, this warranty does not cover alterations, modifications, or additions unless the change is acknowledged and accepted, in advance in writing, by Olighting Ltd; and (iii) if the products are to be used on an existing foundation or on other structures, the customer assumes all responsibility for the structural integrity of the existing foundation, anchorage or structures and all the consequences arising therefrom.

 

LIMITED WARRANTY – LED LUMINAIRES: Supplier warrants the Product to be free of material and workmanship defects subject to all conditions and limitations contained in this warranty for a period of between five (5) and ten (10) years for the luminaires listed in the Appendix and for a period a two (2) years for all other Products (hereinafter referred to as “Warranty Period”) from the date of invoice.

Supplier also warrants the luminous performances of its Products during the Warranty Period. During the Warranty Period and subject to all conditions and limitations contained in this warranty the luminous flux will be maintained at a level of at least 80% of the initial nominal flux mentioned in the datasheet or Supplier application study at nominal current provided that the average night time ambient temperature does not exceed the rated Tq performance temperature and taking into account a tolerance of 5% on the drivers nominal current.

This warranty is valid only for Products switched on/off on a daily basis with an average annual utilization of 4,200 hours and used in accordance with their technical specifications and installation instructions.

Official photometric measurements can only be carried out by Supplier or by a mutually agreed accredited laboratory with a protocol defined by Supplier.

In the case of defective product determined by Supplier to be covered by this warranty, Supplier shall at its sole discretion repair or replace such Products. If a product has been discontinued or is not available for any other reason, Supplier may propose an alternative product.

This warranty is strictly limited to the Products delivered by Olighting. All other costs (e.g. dismounting, freight for defective parts or Products, removal and reinstallation, transport time, tools for lifting and scaffolding or any other costs coming from an installation breakdown, as well as all costs or damages that are consequential, special, incidental or pure financial damages such as loss of revenue/profits, damage to property, work stoppage, idle assets, loss of production costs incurred by closed roads, road signs, traffic deviations etc.) are explicitly excluded and Supplier shall not be liable for injury to any person or damage to property.

The customer must demonstrate that any default, defect or damage to a Product or part thereof does not result from or is not directly or indirectly caused by any error, default, neglect, abuse, misuse or abnormal use by the Customer including without limitation the Customer’s failure to comply with any of the following conditions or requirements:

  • In every case, the Customer has properly transported the Product using the original packaging;
  • The Customer has consistently stored, installed, used and maintained the Product in compliance with Supplier specifications, guidelines, and instructions and, where applicable, IEC standards;
  • The customer has only used the Product for a purpose that was intended by Supplier;
  • The product has consistently been wired, installed and operated within the electrical values, operating range and environmental conditions in compliance with Supplier specifications, application guidelines, IEC standards or any other document accompanying the Product;
  • The Product has not been subjected to mechanical or electrical loads which are inconsistent with its intended use;
  • The product has not been exposed to ambient temperatures of the lower of Ta = 45°C (integrity, safety temperature) or the maximum value specifically rated by the Supplier;
  • Neither the customer nor anyone other than the supplier has repaired, replaced, adjusted or altered any Product and/or any part thereof, without the Suppliers prior and written consent and authorisation;
  • The not accessible/sealed parts, e.g. optical compartments of the Product have not been opened by the customer without the Suppliers prior and written authorisation;
  • The Product has not been improperly manipulated and/or put into contact with chemical products.

This warranty does not apply to:

  • Damage or failure to perform arising as a result of a force majeure or from any violation of any applicable standard or regulation, including without limitation those contained in the latest safety, industry and/or electrical standards and regulations applicable to the Customer;
  • Failure in performance, structural defect or functional deficient when Supplier has complied in full with the Customers written briefs, drawings or specifications which subsequently are found to be inadequate, incomplete or defective;
  • Damage or failure to perform arising as a result of electrical supply conditions, including spikes, over-voltage/under-voltage and ripple current control systems that are beyond the specified limits of the Product and those defined by relevant suppliers or contrary to industry standards relating to acceptable input power;
  • Any acts of nature such as lightning damage or corrosion should the corrosion be the result of external causes or factors (e.g. chemical products);
  • Additional control gears e.g. telemanagement;
  • Parts, elements and/or accessories added to the Product after its delivery;
  • Normal wear and tear of the product.

Should the Product be installed in a corrosive environment, notably seaside or chemical site, the Customer must inform the Supplier, which shall prescribe necessary precautions like additional, specific treatment and painting that the customer should comply with, including the regular respect of the prescribed maintenance actions during the course of the operation.

THE FOREGOING WARRANTIES ARE THE ONLY WARRANTIES GIVEN BY SUPPLIER, AND SUPPLIER HEREBY DISCLAIMS ALL OTHER WARRANTIES, EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, WHETHER ARISING FROM STATUTE, COMMON LAW, CUSTOM, COURSE OF DEALING, USAGE OF TRADE, OR OTHERWISE. THE REMEDY OF REPAIR OR REPLACEMENT OF THE DEFECTIVE PRODUCT SET FORTH IN THE FOREGOING WARRANTIES SHALL BE THE EXCLUSIVE REMEDY AVAILABLE TO ANY PERSON. SUPPLIER SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY LOSS, INJURY, EXPENSE, OR DAMAGE, WHETHER DIRECT, CONSEQUENTIAL, INCIDENTAL, OR OTHERWISE (INCLUDING LOST PROFITS, LOSS OF CONSTRUCTION BONUS OR INCENTIVES), RESULTING FROM THE POSSESSION, INSTALLATION, ERECTION, START-UP, USE, MAINTENANCE, OPERATION, REMOVAL, OR RESALE OF SUPPLIER’S PRODUCT OR CAUSED BY ANY DEFECT, FAILURE, OR MALFUNCTION OF ANY PRODUCT, WHETHER A CLAIM FOR SUCH DAMAGES IS BASED UPON WARRANTY, CONTRACT, NEGLIGENCE, OR OTHERWISE. NO PERSON HAS THE AUTHORITY TO BIND THE SUPPLIER TO ANY REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTY OTHER THAN THE FOREGOING LIMITED WARRANTIES AS DISCLAIMED.

DELIVERY, FREIGHT & RISK OF LOSS: All products are sold ex-works factory, unless otherwise specified in writing. For shipment destinations outside the United Kingdom, freight charges will be prepaid by the customer to the nearest port of exit with all other applicable charges from said point of delivery being the responsibility of the customer, unless otherwise noted. The method of shipment will be solely determined by Olighting, using a common carrier of Olighting’s choice and delivered to the nearest destination. The customer assumes and will pay all charges for special services such as cartage, airfreight, express deliveries, parcel post and multiple deliveries on one order. For orders less than £1,500, freight may not be included and may be prepaid and charged to the customer. Orders below £500 may incur a processing fee. Freight charges for anchor bolts or accessories shipped independent of the structures (at the customer’s request) may be billed separately and paid by the customer, unless otherwise specified in writing. Risk of Loss, including transportation delays and losses, shall pass to Purchaser upon the earlier of (i) completion of the Product’s manufacture, if shipment is delayed by Purchaser, (ii) delivery of the Product to the Purchaser in cases where shipment is F.O.B. destination, or (iii) delivery of the Product to the carrier in cases where shipment is collect or is F.O.B. point of shipment.

 

PRICING: All prices and discounts are subject to change without advance notice except those shown on a specific quotation indicating the prices to be firm for thirty (30) days from the date of the quotation. For quotations accepted by Purchaser, Purchaser agrees that if the contract documents or designs or the prices of raw materials change from that contained in the quotation, Supplier has a right to charge additional compensation for increased costs, including, without limitation, costs related to freight and raw materials, as well as for increased margin associated therewith. Orders delayed or put on customer hold may not be price protected beyond the date of a general price increase announcement.

 

RETURNS & CLAIMS FOR SHORTAGES: Supplier will not accept returns for custom-made Product for any reason, provided that Supplier will accept returns made solely for repair or replacement under the foregoing express warranties, but only if Supplier has previously authorized said returns in writing. Standard (non-custom) Product may not be returned without the written consent of Supplier obtained within thirty (30) days after shipment, and only upon the following conditions: (i) all returned Product must be in excellent and merchantable condition and in the original packaging; (ii) the outbound and return freight must be pre-paid; and (iv) the return is subject to certain charges depending on current pricing and product. All claims for shortages must be made in writing within 30 days of receipt of shipment at destination.

 

PRODUCT SHIPPED WITH PROTECTIVE COVERING: Product received at the point of destination with protective covering should be unwrapped immediately and inspected. Any exposure to moisture during transportation or storage may cause the wrapping materials to stain the Product. Product is wrapped for protection during shipment.

 

INSTALLATION: Purchaser shall be solely responsible at its cost for the installation and erection of the Product purchased. Although Supplier may, in some cases, provide data, manuals, instructions, designs, drawings or specifications to aid Purchaser with installation or start-up, SUPPLIER ASSUMES NO RESPONSIBILITY FOR PROPER INSTALLATION OR SUPPORT OF THE PRODUCT WHEN ERECTED AND DISCLAIMS ANY EXPRESS OR IMPLIED WARRANTIES WITH RESPECT TO SUCH INSTALLATION OR SUPPORT, WHETHER OR NOT DATA, MANUALS, INSTRUCTIONS, DESIGNS, DRAWINGS OR SPECIFICATIONS ARE PROVIDED.

IF THE SUPPLIER IS TO INSTALL THE PRODUCT THEN ANY PRICE QUOTED WILL ASSUME FREE AND UNFETTERED ACCESS TO THE SITE TO ALLOW SUITABLE AND APPROPRIATE LIFTING EQUIPMENT TO BE DEPLOYED. WHERE ACESS IS FOUND TO BE RESTRICTED AND THIS EQUIPMENT CANNOT BE USED THEN ANY EXTRA COSTS INCURRED FOR INSTALLATION WILL BE THE RESPONSIBILITY OF THE CUSTOMER. 

DELAYS: Supplier will deliver or ship with reasonable promptness, but shall not be liable for delays for any reason beyond the Supplier’s reasonable control, including, but not limited to, delays caused by acts of God, war, riot, embargoes, acts of civil or military authorities, fires, floods, accidents, quarantine restrictions, mill conditions, strikes, differences with workmen, delays in transportation, shortages of cars, fuel, labour or materials.

IN ANY SUCH EVENT, SUPPLIER SHALL HAVE SUCH ADDITIONAL TIME WITHIN WHICH TO PERFORM AS MAY BE REASONABLE AND NECESSARY UNDER THE CIRCUMSTANCES, AND SUPPLIER SHALL NOT BE LIABLE TO PURCHASER FOR ANY DAMAGES ARISING FROM SUCH DELAYS, LOSS OF USE OR FOR OTHER DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL OR SPECIAL DAMAGES OF ANY KIND

WHATSOEVER. IN NO EVENT SHALL SUPPLIER BE LIABLE FOR ANY INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES OR CLAIMS FOR LABOR RESULTING FROM FAILURE OR DELAY IN DELIVERY.

CREDIT APPROVAL & SECURITY FOR PAYMENT: Acceptance of any offer of Supplier is subject to Supplier’s approval of Purchaser’s credit, and Supplier may at any time decline to make any shipment or delivery, or to perform any services, except upon receipt of payment or security, or upon such other terms as may be satisfactory to Supplier. To secure the payment of any and all amounts due Supplier under this Agreement or any other contract between the parties, Supplier retains and the Purchaser grants to Supplier a security interest in the Product purchased hereunder and agrees to execute and deliver to Supplier such financing statements or to take any other action necessary to perfect Supplier’s security interest as Supplier may reasonably request.

TERMS, INVOICES, PAYMENT, LATE CHARGE & TAXES: Payment terms are NET thirty (30) days from the date of Supplier’s invoice, unless otherwise specified and approved in advance in writing from the Olighting Accounts Department. Invoices will be rendered upon delivery of each order to Purchaser. All payments shall be made to the “remit to” location as stated on the Supplier’s invoice. Supplier reserves the right to invoice, and Purchaser agrees to pay for, any or all Product ready for shipment, together with expenses, costs, and losses associated therewith, whenever shipment is delayed pursuant to Purchaser’s written instructions or for other reasons beyond Supplier’s control. Invoices for anchor bolts shipped in advance of the structures may be billed at the time of such anchor bolt shipment. A monthly late charge of 1.5% of the invoice amount or £50, whichever is greater, will be assessed on all past-due amounts. Any tax or other charge imposed by law on the sale of goods or the performance of services shall be paid by the Purchaser, unless the law specifically provides that such payment must be absorbed by Supplier. Purchaser shall inform the Supplier, in advance in writing, of such taxes or other charges imposed by state, municipal, or other law that are to be paid by the Supplier.

 

 
Privacy policy
1. Introduction
1.1 We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and service users.
1.2 This policy applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to the personal data of our website visitors and service users; in other words, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data.
1.3 We reserve the right to use cookies on our website. Insofar as those cookies are not strictly necessary for the provision of our website and services, we will ask you to consent to our use of cookies when you first visit our website.
1.4 Our website incorporates privacy controls which affect how we will process your personal data. By using the privacy controls, you can specify whether you would like to receive direct marketing communications and limit the publication of your information. Please contact sales@olighting.co.uk for further details.
1.5 In this policy, “we”, “us” and “our” refer to Olighting Limited. For more information about us, see Section 13.
2. Credit
2.1 This document was created using a template from SEQ Legal (https://seqlegal.com).
You must retain the above credit. Use of this document without the credit is an infringement of copyright. However, you can purchase from us an equivalent document that does not include the credit.
3. How we use your personal data
3.1 In this Section 3 we have set out:
(a) the general categories of personal data that we may process;
(b) in the case of personal data that we did not obtain directly from you, the source and specific categories of that data;
(c) the purposes for which we may process personal data; and
(d) the legal bases of the processing.
3.2 We may process data about your use of our website and services (“usage data”). The usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data is our analytics tracking system. This usage data may be processed for the purposes of analysing the use of the website and services. The legal basis for this processing is consent OR our legitimate interests, namely monitoring and improving our website and services.
3.3 We may process your account data (“account data”). The account data may include your name and email address. The source of the account data is you or your employer. The account data may be processed for the purposes of operating our website, providing our services, ensuring the security of our website and services, maintaining back-ups of our databases and communicating with you. The legal basis for this processing is consent OR our legitimate business interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business OR the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.
3.4 We may process your information included in your personal profile on our website (“profile data”). The profile data may include your name, address, telephone number, email address, profile pictures, gender, date of birth, relationship status, interests and hobbies, educational details and employment details. The profile data may be processed for the purposes of enabling and monitoring your use of our website and services. The legal basis for this processing is consent OR our legitimate business interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business OR the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at you request, to enter into such a contract.
3.5 We may process your personal data that are provided in the course of the use of our services (“service data”). The service data may include customer name, email, telephone and work address. The source of the service data is you or your employer. The service data may be processed for the purposes of operating our website, providing our services, ensuring the security of our website and services, maintaining back-ups of our databases and communicating with you. The legal basis for this processing is consent OR our legitimate business interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business OR the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.
3.6 We may process information that you post for publication on our website or through our services (“publication data”). The publication data may be processed for the purposes of enabling such publication and administering our website and services. The legal basis for this processing is consent OR our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business OR the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.
3.7 We may process information contained in any enquiry you submit to us regarding goods and/or services (“enquiry data”). The enquiry data may be processed for the purposes of offering, marketing and selling relevant goods and/or services to you. The legal basis for this processing is consent.
3.8 We may process information relating to our customer relationships, including customer contact information (“customer relationship data”). The customer relationship data may include your name, your employer, your job title or role, your contact details, and information contained in communications between us and you or your employer. The source of the customer relationship data is you or your employer. The customer relationship data may be processed for the purposes of managing our relationships with customers, communicating with customers, keeping records of those communications and promoting our products and services to customers. The legal basis for this processing is consent OR our legitimate interests, namely the proper management of our customer relationships OR specify basis.
3.9 We may process information relating to transactions, including purchases of goods and services, that you enter into with us and/or through our website (“transaction data”). The transaction data may include your contact details, your card details and the transaction details. The transaction data may be processed for the purpose of supplying the purchased goods and services and keeping proper records of those transactions. The legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract and our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business OR specify basis.
3.10 We may process information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters (“notification data”). The notification data may be processed for the purposes of sending you the relevant notifications and/or newsletters. The legal basis for this processing is consent OR the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract OR specify basis.
3.11 We may process information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us (“correspondence data”). The correspondence data may include the communication content and metadata associated with the communication. Our website will generate the metadata associated with communications made using the website contact forms. The correspondence data may be processed for the purposes of communicating with you and record-keeping. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business and communications with users OR specify basis.
3.12 We may process identify general category of data. This data may include list specific items of data. The source of this data is identify source. This data may be processed for specify purposes. The legal basis for this processing is consent OR our legitimate interests, namely specify legitimate interests OR the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract OR specify basis.
3.13 We may process any of your personal data identified in this policy where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others.
3.14 We may process any of your personal data identified in this policy where necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, or obtaining professional advice. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper protection of our business against risks.
3.15 In addition to the specific purposes for which we may process your personal data set out in this Section 3, we may also process any of your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.
3.16 Please do not supply any other person’s personal data to us, unless we prompt you to do so.
4. Providing your personal data to others
4.1 We may disclose your personal data to any member of our group of companies (this means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and all its subsidiaries) insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes, and on the legal bases, set out in this policy. Information about our group of companies can be found at URL.
4.2 We may disclose your personal data to our insurers and/or professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice, or the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.
4.3 We may disclose specify personal data category or categories to our suppliers or subcontractors identified at URL insofar as reasonably necessary for specify purposes.
4.4 Financial transactions relating to our website and services are OR may be handled by our payment services providers, identify PSPs. We will share transaction data with our payment services providers only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing your payments, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds. You can find information about the payment services providers’ privacy policies and practices at URLs.
4.5 We may disclose your enquiry data to one or more of those selected third party suppliers of goods and services identified on our website for the purpose of enabling them to contact you so that they can offer, market and sell to you relevant goods and/or services. Each such third party will act as a data controller in relation to the enquiry data that we supply to it; and upon contacting you, each such third party will supply to you a copy of its own privacy policy, which will govern that third party’s use of your personal data.
4.6 In addition to the specific disclosures of personal data set out in this Section 4, we may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. We may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.
5. International transfers of your personal data
5.1 In this Section 5, we provide information about the circumstances in which your personal data may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA).
5.2 We and our other group companies have offices and facilities in specify countries. The European Commission has made an “adequacy decision” with respect to the data protection laws of each of these countries. Transfers to each of these countries will be protected by appropriate safeguards, namely the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission, a copy of which can be obtained from source OR the use of binding corporate rules, a copy of which you can obtain from source OR specify appropriate safeguards and means to obtain a copy.
5.3 The hosting facilities for our website are situated in specify countries. The European Commission has made an “adequacy decision” with respect to the data protection laws of each of these countries. Transfers to each of these countries will be protected by appropriate safeguards, namely the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission, a copy of which you can obtain from source OR specify appropriate safeguards and means to obtain a copy.
5.4 Specify category or categories of supplier or subcontractor is OR are situated in specify countries. The European Commission has made an “adequacy decision” with respect to the data protection laws of each of these countries. Transfers to each of these countries will be protected by appropriate safeguards, namely the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission, a copy of which can be obtained from source OR specify appropriate safeguards and means to obtain a copy.
5.5 You acknowledge that personal data that you submit for publication through our website or services may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use (or misuse) of such personal data by others.
6. Retaining and deleting personal data
6.1 This Section 6 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data.
6.2 Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.
6.3 We will retain your personal data as follows:
(a) personal data category or categories will be retained for a minimum period of period following date, and for a maximum period of 7 years following date.
6.4 In some cases it is not possible for us to specify in advance the periods for which your personal data will be retained. In such cases, we will determine the period of retention based on the following criteria:
(a) the period of retention of personal data category will be determined based on specify criteria.
6.5 Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 6, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.
7. Amendments
7.1 We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.
7.2 You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.
7.3 We may OR will notify you of changes OR significant changes to this policy by email or through the private messaging system on our website.
8. Your rights
8.1 In this Section 8, we have summarised the rights that you have under data protection law. Some of the rights are complex, and not all of the details have been included in our summaries. Accordingly, you should read the relevant laws and guidance from the regulatory authorities for a full explanation of these rights.
8.2 Your principal rights under data protection law are:
(a) the right to access;
(b) the right to rectification;
(c) the right to erasure;
(d) the right to restrict processing;
(e) the right to object to processing;
(f) the right to data portability;
(g) the right to complain to a supervisory authority; and
(h) the right to withdraw consent.
8.3 You have the right to confirmation as to whether or not we process your personal data and, where we do, access to the personal data, together with certain additional information. That additional information includes details of the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned and the recipients of the personal data. Providing the rights and freedoms of others are not affected, we will supply to you a copy of your personal data. The first copy will be provided free of charge, but additional copies may be subject to a reasonable fee. You can access your personal data by visiting URL when logged into our website.
8.4 You have the right to have any inaccurate personal data about you rectified and, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to have any incomplete personal data about you completed.
8.5 In some circumstances you have the right to the erasure of your personal data without undue delay. Those circumstances include: the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed; you withdraw consent to consent-based processing; you object to the processing under certain rules of applicable data protection law; the processing is for direct marketing purposes; and the personal data have been unlawfully processed. However, there are exclusions of the right to erasure. The general exclusions include where processing is necessary: for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information; for compliance with a legal obligation; or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.
8.6 In some circumstances you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. Those circumstances are: you contest the accuracy of the personal data; processing is unlawful but you oppose erasure; we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of our processing, but you require personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; and you have objected to processing, pending the verification of that objection. Where processing has been restricted on this basis, we may continue to store your personal data. However, we will only otherwise process it: with your consent; for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person; or for reasons of important public interest.
8.7 You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation, but only to the extent that the legal basis for the processing is that the processing is necessary for: the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of any official authority vested in us; or the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party. If you make such an objection, we will cease to process the personal information unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.
8.8 You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes (including profiling for direct marketing purposes). If you make such an objection, we will cease to process your personal data for this purpose.
8.9 You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes on grounds relating to your particular situation, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out for reasons of public interest.
8.10 To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal data is:
(a) consent; or
(b) that the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract,
and such processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to receive your personal data from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. However, this right does not apply where it would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.
8.11 If you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. You may do so in the EU member state of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement.
8.12 To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal information is consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal.
8.13 You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written notice to us OR by methods, in addition to the other methods specified in this Section 8.
9. About cookies
9.1 A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.
9.2 Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.
9.3 Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.
10. Cookies that we use
10.1 We use cookies for the following purposes:
(a) authentication – we use cookies to identify you when you visit our website and as you navigate our website (cookies used for this purpose are: identify cookies);
(b) status – we use cookies to help us to determine if you are logged into our website (cookies used for this purpose are: identify cookies);
(c) personalisation – we use cookies to store information about your preferences and to personalise the website for you (cookies used for this purpose are: identify cookies);
(d) security – we use cookies as an element of the security measures used to protect user accounts, including preventing fraudulent use of login credentials, and to protect our website and services generally (cookies used for this purpose are: identify cookies);
(e) advertising – we use cookies to help us to display advertisements that will be relevant to you (cookies used for this purpose are: identify cookies);
(f) analysis – we use cookies to help us to analyse the use and performance of our website and services (cookies used for this purpose are: identify cookies); and
(g) cookie consent – we use cookies to store your preferences in relation to the use of cookies more generally (cookies used for this purpose are: identify cookies).

11. Cookies used by our service providers
11.1 Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website.
11.2 We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics gathers information about website use by means of cookies. The information gathered relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Google’s privacy policy is available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/. The relevant cookies are: identify cookies.
11.3 We publish Google AdSense interest-based advertisements on our website. These are tailored by Google to reflect your interests. To determine your interests, Google will track your behaviour on our website and on other websites across the web using cookies. OR We publish Google AdSense advertisements on our website. To determine your interests, Google will track your behaviour on our website and on other websites across the web using cookies. This behaviour tracking allows Google to tailor the advertisements that you see on other websites to reflect your interests (but we do not publish interest-based advertisements on our website). You can view, delete or add interest categories associated with your browser by visiting: https://adssettings.google.com. You can also opt out of the AdSense partner network cookie using those settings or using the Network Advertising Initiative’s multi-cookie opt-out mechanism at: http://optout.networkadvertising.org. However, these opt-out mechanisms themselves use cookies, and if you clear the cookies from your browser your opt-out will not be maintained. To ensure that an opt-out is maintained in respect of a particular browser, you may wish to consider using the Google browser plug-ins available at: https://support.google.com/ads/answer/7395996. The relevant cookies are: identify cookies.
11.4 We use identify service provider to specify service. This service uses cookies for specify purpose(s). You can view the privacy policy of this service provider at URL. The relevant cookies are: identify cookies.
12. Managing cookies
12.1 Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:
(a) https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en (Chrome);
(b) https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences (Firefox);
(c) http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies/ (Opera);
(d) https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies (Internet Explorer);
(e) https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411 (Safari); and
(f) https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy (Edge).

12.2 Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.
12.3 If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.
13. Our details
13.1 This website is owned and operated by Olighting Limited.
13.2 We are registered in England and Wales under registration number number, and our registered office is at:
c/o JRB Accounting, Oakham Business Park, i-Centre, Mansfield, NG18 5BR.
13.3 Our principal place of business is at:
Unit B2C, Pleasley Vale Business Park, Outgang Lane, Mansfield, NG19 8FB.
13.4 You can contact us:
(a) by post, to the postal address:
Olighting Limited
2 Birkdale Drive
Kirkby-in-Ashfield
Nottinghamshire
NG17 8PP

(b) using our website contact form;
(c) by telephone, on the contact number published on our website from time to time; or
(d) by email, using the email address published on our website from time to time.

14. Data protection officer
14.1 Our data protection officer’s contact details are:
Helen Newman
Director
helen@olighting.co.uk
07739 668088

Privacy Policy: Details and Notes
Section 1: Introduction
Section 1.1
Optional element.
Section 1.2
“Personal data” is defined in Article 4(1) of the GDPR:
“(1) ‘personal data’ means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person”.
Section 1.3
Optional element.
The inclusion of this statement in your privacy policy will not in itself satisfy the requirements of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as regards consent to the use of cookies. Guidance concerning methods of obtaining such consent is included on the Information Commissioner’s website (http://www.ico.gov.uk).
Section 1.4
Optional element.
Section 1.5
Optional element.
Section 2: Credit
Section: Free documents licensing warning
Optional element. Although you need to retain the credit, you should remove the inline copyright warning from this document before use.
Section 3: How we use your personal data
Article 13(1) of the GDPR provides that:
“(1) Where personal data relating to a data subject are collected from the data subject, the controller shall, at the time when personal data are obtained, provide the data subject with all of the following information: … (c) the purposes of the processing for which the personal data are intended as well as the legal basis for the processing; (d) where the processing is based on point (f) of Article 6(1), the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party”.
Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR provides that:
“(1) Processing shall be lawful only if and to the extent that at least one of the following applies: … (f) processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.”
Section 3.1
Article 14 of the GDPR, which applies where personal information is not obtained from the data subject, provides that information about “the categories of personal data concerned” must be supplied to data subjects.
Article 13 of the GDPR, which applies where personal information is obtained from the data subject, does not include an equivalent provision.
Nonetheless, we have included references to general categories of data in this document, because this facilitates the identification of particular purposes of processing and the legal bases of processing – information which does need to be provided under Article 13.
Section 3.2
Optional element.
Section 3.3
Optional element.
Section 3.4
Optional element.
Section 3.5
Optional element.
Section 3.6
Optional element.
Section 3.7
Optional element.
Section 3.8
Optional element.
Section 3.9
Optional element.
Section 3.10
Optional element.
Section 3.11
Optional element.
Section 3.12
Optional element. Use this form of provision to identify and provide relevant information about other categories of personal data that you may process.
Section 3.13
Optional element.
Section 3.14
Optional element.
Section 3.16
Optional element.
Section 4: Providing your personal data to others
Article 13(1)(e) of the GDPR requires that where personal data are collected from the data subject, the data controller must provide the data subject with information about “the recipients or categories of recipients of the personal data”.
Equivalent rules for data collected from someone other than the data subject are in Article 14(1)(e).
Section 4.1
Optional element.
Section 4.2
Optional element.
Section 4.3
Optional element.
Section 4.4
Optional element.
Section 4.5
Optional element.
Section 5: International transfers of your personal data
Optional element.
Article 13(1)(f) of the GDPR requires that data controllers disclose to data subjects “where applicable, the fact that the controller intends to transfer personal data to a third country or international organisation and the existence or absence of an adequacy decision by the Commission, or in the case of transfers referred to in Article 46 transfers subject to appropriate safeguards or 47 binding corporate rules, or the second subparagraph of Article 49(1) limited transfers for compelling legitimate interests, reference to the appropriate or suitable safeguards and the means by which to obtain a copy of them or where they have been made available”.
Section 5.2
Optional element.
Section 5.3
Optional element.
Section 5.4
Optional element.
Section 5.5
Optional element. Will users have the opportunity to publish personal information on the website?
Section 6: Retaining and deleting personal data
Article 5(1)(e) of the GDPR sets out the storage limitation, one of the fundamental rules of the regime:
“Personal data shall be: … kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed; personal data may be stored for longer periods insofar as the personal data will be processed solely for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes in accordance with Article 89(1) subject to implementation of the appropriate technical and organisational measures required by this Regulation in order to safeguard the rights and freedoms of the data subject … “.
Section 7: Amendments
Optional element.
Section 7.2
Optional element.
Section 7.3
Optional element. Will you contact users to notify them of changes to the document?
• How will users be notified of changes to the document?
Section 8: Your rights
Article 13(2) of the GDPR provides that, where personal data is collected from a data subject, certain information about data subject rights must be provided:
“In addition to the information referred to in paragraph 1, the controller shall, at the time when personal data are obtained, provide the data subject with the following further information necessary to ensure fair and transparent processing: … (b) the existence of the right to request from the controller access to and rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing concerning the data subject or to object to processing as well as the right to data portability; (c) where the processing is based on point (a) of Article 6(1) or point (a) of Article 9(2), the existence of the right to withdraw consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal; …”.
Similar provisions are set out in Article 14 in relation to personal data which is not collected from the relevant data subject.
Section 8.3
The right to access is set out in Article 15 of the GDPR.
Section 8.4
The right to rectification is set out in Article 16 of the GDPR.
Section 8.5
The right to erasure (or right to be forgotten) is set out in Article 17 of the GDPR, and must be notified to data subjects under Articles 13(2)(b), 14(2)(c) and 15(1)(e) of the GDPR.
Consider modifying the highlighted circumstances and exclusions, depending upon what will be most relevant to your processing.
Section 8.6
Article 18(1) of the GDPR states:
“The data subject shall have the right to obtain from the controller restriction of processing where one of the following applies: (a) the accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject, for a period enabling the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data; (b) the processing is unlawful and the data subject opposes the erasure of the personal data and requests the restriction of their use instead; (c) the controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but they are required by the data subject for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; (d) the data subject has objected to processing pursuant to Article 21(1) pending the verification whether the legitimate grounds of the controller override those of the data subject.
Section 8.7
The right to object to processing is detailed in Article 21 of the GDPR, and must be notified to data subjects under Articles 21(4), 13(2)(b) and 14(2)(c).
Section 8.8
Optional element.
Article 21(3) of the GDPR states:
“Where the data subject objects to processing for direct marketing purposes, the personal data shall no longer be processed for such purposes.”
Section 8.9
Optional element.
This right is set out in Article 21(6) of the GDPR.
Section 8.10
The right to data portability is set out in full in Article 20 of the GDPR, and must be notified to data subjects under Articles 13(2)(b) and 14(2)(c).
Section 8.11
The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority is set out in Article 77 of the GDPR, and must be notified to data subjects under Articles 13(2)(d), 14(2)(e) and 15(1)(f).
Section 8.12
Article 7(3) of the GDPR sets out the right of withdrawal. The right must be notified to data subjects under Articles 13(2)(c) and 14(2)(d). See also Article 17(1)(b).
Section 9: About cookies
Optional element.
Section 9.2
Optional element.
Section 9.3
Optional element.
Section 10: Cookies that we use
Optional element.
Section 11: Cookies used by our service providers
Does the website serve any third party cookies, analytics cookies or tracking cookies to users?
Section 11.2
Optional element.
Section 11.3
Optional element. Will Google AdSense advertisements be published on the website?
This provision should be included if you publish Google AdSense interest-based advertisements on your website. Additional disclosures will be required if you have not opted out of third-party ad serving.
If the website sets any other cookies to users’ machines that track behaviour, information about those cookies will also need to be disclosed.
Section 12: Managing cookies
Optional element.
Section 12.3
Optional element. Will the blocking of cookies have a negative effect upon the use of the website from a user perspective?
Section 13: Our details
UK companies must provide their corporate names, their registration numbers, their place of registration and their registered office address on their websites (although not necessarily in this document).
Sole traders and partnerships that carry on a business in the UK under a “business name” (i.e. a name which is not the name of the trader/names of the partners or certain other specified classes of name) must also make certain website disclosures: (i) in the case of a sole trader, the individual’s name; (ii) in the case of a partnership, the name of each member of the partnership; and (iii) in either case, in relation to each person named, an address in the UK at which service of any document relating in any way to the business will be effective. All websites covered by the Electronic Commerce (EC Directive) Regulations 2002 must provide a geographic address (not a PO Box number) and an email address. All website operators covered by the Provision of Services Regulations 2009 must also provide a telephone number.
Section 13.1
• What is the name of the company, partnership, individual or other legal person or entity that owns and operates the website?
Section 13.2
Optional element. Is the relevant person a company?
• In what jurisdiction is the company registered?
• What is the company’s registration number or equivalent?
• Where is the company’s registered address?
Section 13.3
Optional element.
• Where is the relevant person’s head office or principal place of business?
Section 13.4
Optional element.
• See 14.1 – Nominated Data Protection Officer
Section 14: Data protection officer
Optional element.
Section 14.1
Some data controllers and data processors will have an obligation to appoint a data protection officer (DPO). The basic obligation is set out in Article 37(1) of the GDPR:
“(1) The controller and the processor shall designate a data protection officer in any case where: (a) the processing is carried out by a public authority or body, except for courts acting in their judicial capacity; (b) the core activities of the controller or the processor consist of processing operations which, by virtue of their nature, their scope and/or their purposes, require regular and systematic monitoring of data subjects on a large scale; or (c) the core activities of the controller or the processor consist of processing on a large scale of special categories of data pursuant to Article 9 and personal data relating to criminal convictions and offences referred to in Article 10.”
Article 13(1)(b) of the GDPR provides that:
“(1) Where personal data relating to a data subject are collected from the data subject, the controller shall, at the time when personal data are obtained, provide the data subject with all of the following information … (b) the contact details of the data protection officer, where applicable”.
See also Article 14(1)(b).
• Nominated Data Protection Officer:
Helen Newman
Director
helen@olighting.co.uk
07739 668088

Effective Date: 25th May 2018